jobs
Get Chinese Work Permit Without Two-Year Work Experience For Fresh Graduates!
By Milly September 1, 2018 3 min read

It is known that foreigners who have the intention to work in China must apply and hold a work permit. One of the conditions is that the applicant needs to have two years working experience.

However, a policy for fresh graduates allows foreign graduates who have graduated within a year to apply for a work permit in China without having to demonstrate two years of work experience.

In order to be qualified you require the following:

  • Master degree of China Universities: good grades (80% above or a B average) are required.
  • Master degree of High-Level Universities in the world
  • PhD degree of China Universities or High-Level Universities in the world

Extra conditions
If you have obtained a master degree or above from either a domestic or a well-known overseas university or college, you must also satisfy all of the following criteria in order to be eligible to obtain a China work permit: 

  • Minimum age of 18 
  • Health certificate
  • No prior criminal record
  • Grades averaging 80% or B/B+ or above (domestic universities only)
  • No record of misconduct at campus (domestic universities only)
  • The degree obtained is relevant to the job being offered
  • There is a confirmed employer and the salary offered is at or above the local average salary (varies by city)
  • Valid passport / international travel documents
source: China-briefing, ChinaDaily